Azerbaijani corner raised interest during the “Spring Holidays” first children festival
The first children festival “Spring Holidays” was organized by “Sava Center” and “Guitar Art Festival Center” in Sava Congress Center on April 21, 2015 in Belgrade. The Embassies and cultural centers of the countries in Serbia which celebrate different spring holidays like Novruz, Easter, Nian (celebrated in China), Possover (celebrated by Jewish), Holi (celebrated by Hindu), Hanami (celebrated by Japanese) participated in the event.
With the initiative of Azerbaijan Cultural Center in Belgrad the family members of the employees the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the Republic of Serbia organised the Azerbaijan corner and gave comprehensive information to the children participating at the festival about one of the oldest holidays of our nation – Novruz bayram, its attributes, including samani, as well as, history and culture of our country. National sweets were distributed among among participants. The children of the employees of the Embassy performed national dances and songs.