The representatives of the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Serbia, Azerbaijan Cultural Center and Serbian-Azerbaijani Chamber of Commerce visited Ćuprija.
On November 26, 2015 with the organizational support of the project “Serbia in the rhythm of Europe” and by the invitation of leadership of the city of Cuprija the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Republic Serbia staff, as well as representatives of Azerbaijan Cultural Center in Belgrade and Serbian-Azerbaijani Chamber of Commerce visited the above mentioned city. At the meeting held in the City administration, in expression of satisfaction with rapid development of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Serbia in recent years, in even greater strengthening of this cooperation was noted the important role of mutual visits at various levels, including visits of heads of the two states and governments.
In the framework of the visit to city Cuprija, members of our delegation have visited the constructed industrial park, the city museum, Monastery Ravanica, in which reside the Prince Lazar’s relics, and which has special place in Serbian history, the School of musical talents, as well as hall, where in June next year will take place a concert of the “Serbia in the rhythm of Europe” project.