Presentation of the book about the works of Professor Aida Imanguliyeva
On December 6, 2017, the translation of the book "Romantic Poetry in the Context of East and West problems", written by correspondent member of ANAS, professor Saladin Khalilov, on the scientific works of the prominent orientalist of Azerbaijan Aida Imanguliyeva  was presented at the library of the  Department of Oriental Studies of the Faculty of Philology, University of Belgrade. The representatives of the students and staff of the University, diplomatic corps, Serbian public and intellectuals gathered at the presentation of the book translated by Zarifa Alizadeh, the director of the Azerbaijan Cultural Center in Serbia and Professor of the Novi Sad Art Academy.
At the opening, Prof. Zarifa Alizadeh thanked the Faculty of Philology of the University of Belgrade for the support provided to the presentation and underlined that such events serve to our nations’   deeper knowledge about each other’s cultures. She expressed confidence that the book on the works of Professor Aida Imanguliyeva, one of the first researchers of Arabic literature in Azerbaijan, would be of interest to Serbia's oriental scholars and researchers.
The author of the book, professor Saladin Khalilov, said that it was not a coincidence that the book about professor Aida Imanguliyeva, who was a citizen both of West and East, was presented in Belgrade, where the West and the Orient meets. He noted that the researches of Professor A.Imanguliyeva focused on a new scientific direction – the research of the East and West integration processes.
Professors the Faculty of Oriental Studies of the Belgrade University Angelika Mitrović, Ema Milkovic and Miryana Marinkovic noted that the book is another contribution to the scientific cooperation between Azerbaijan and Serbia, and the relevance of A. Imanguliyeva’s works in the modern world where the dialogue among civilizations is very important.