Participants of “Spring holidays” in Belgrade were informed about Novruz
On April 22, 2016 the second children festival “Spring Holidays” was organized by “Sava Center” and “Guitar Art Festival Center” in Sava Congress Center in Belgrade.
The Embassies and cultural centers of the countries in Serbia which celebrate different spring holidays like Novruz, Easter, Nian (celebrated in China), Possover (celebrated by Jewish), Holi (celebrated by Hindu), Hanami (celebrated by Japanese) participated in the event. With the initiative of Azerbaijan Cultural Center in Belgrade, the family members of the employees the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Republic of Serbia organized the Azerbaijani corner and gave comprehensive information about one of the oldest holidays of our nation – Novruz bayram and its attributes, including samani, as well as, history and culture of our country to the children participating at the festival.
National sweets were distributed among participants. The children of the employees of the Embassy performed national dances and songs.