Commemoration of the 24th Anniversary of the Khojaly Massacre
On February 25, 2016, inconnection with the 24th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Republic of Serbia jointly with the Azerbaijani Cultural Centre in Belgrade held commemoration event in the office of the centre. The chiefs and members of the Azerbaijani Cultural Centre in Belgrade, Serbia-Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce, representatives of the Azerbaijani community in Serbia and the Serbian society took part at the event.
The participants of the commemorative event remembered the memory of victims of the Khojaly massacre with a minute of silence.
Ms. Zarifa Alizada, the head of the Azerbaijani Cultural Centre in Belgrade, speaking at the event, among others, informed the participants, about the Justice for Khojaly campaign, which had been initiated by Ms. Leyla Aliyeva, the vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, and www.justiceforkhojaly.org, khojaly.rs and xocali.rs web pages.
In his address Ambassador Eldar Hasanov spoke about the ungrounded territorial claims that Armenian nationalists have been putting towards and the crimes they have been committing against the Azerbaijani state and people. He underlined that the Khojaly massacre was committed by the armed forces of Armenian and direct participation of the infantry guards regiment No. 366 of the formerUnion of Soviet Socialist Republics. Ambassador noted that the Khojlay tragedy was one of the bloodiest in the history ofAzerbaijan. Mr. E.Hasanov spoke about importance of bringing to justice the perpetrators of the crimes in Khojaly. He expressed his confidence that they would be put on trial for the grave offences committed against theAzerbaijancivilian population in Khojaly town.
Mr. Valeh Bakhsaliyev, professor of theAzerbaijaniTechnicalUniversity, who was in business trip toSerbia, upon his own initiative joined the event and spoke about the Khojaly tragedy.
The participants of the commemoration event got acquainted with the photo stand displaying the Khojaly tragedy of February 26, 1992.
The video clip produced by the Azerbaijani Cultural Centre inBelgradeand dedicated to the memory of the victims of the Khojaly massacre was presented during the commemoration event.