Ambassador Eldar Hasanov took part at the ceremony in connection with 71st anniversary of liberation of Belgrade from fascist occupation
On October 20, 2015, in connection with 71st anniversary of liberation of Belgrade from fascist occupation, Mr. Eldar Hasanov, Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Serbia and other representatives of the Embassy of Azerbaijan took part, upon the invitation of the Serbian side, at the ceremony of laying wreath on the fraternal grave of soldiers of the Soviet Army and Yugoslavia perished in the battles for liberation of Belgrade. National anthems of Azerbaijan, Belarus, Russia, Serbia and Ukraine were played at the ceremony. The members of the Serbian Government, Parliament, war veterans, public persons as well as representatives of diplomatic corps in Belgrade attended the ceremony.